Ashford Church of England Primary School

Ashford Church of England Primary School

01784 253310   •   Contact Us

Our Governors

Provide a strategic view which sets out and continuously reviews the broad framework within which the headteacher and staff run the school. The focus is on:

  • Raising standards of achievement
  • Promoting effective teaching and learning

Act as a critical friend by giving advice and support and fostering good relationships. They ask challenging and critical questions and strive for improvements. Ensure accountability by setting out the overall aims and conduct for the school, approving policies and plans to support this.

The headteacher and staff report to the governors on the school’s performance. Proposals are discussed, questioned and refined, with regard to the professional roles of the staff and their day to day responsibilities within the school. The governors are also answerable for their actions to the Local Authority and the London Diocesan Board of School.


Phil Wells

Foundation Deanery Governor
Chair of Governors

Link Governor for: ICT (including Esafety)
Other roles: Building & Maintenance/Premises, GDPR, School Trips and Visits Governor, Ashford Strategy Group, Developing Governor Subject Roles and Links and Developing Leadership
Committees: Achievement/Progress Committee, Pay Committee (Chair), Executive Headteacher’s PM and Head of School's PM
Term of Office: 20.11.2020 – 19.11.2024
(20.11.2016 to 19.11.2020 and 20.11.2012 to 19.11.2016 - Foundation Governor for St Matthews; 18.11.2010 to 19.11.2012 - Parent Governor)
2018/19 Attendance: 18 out of 21 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 13 out of 13 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 6 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Phil Wells

Foundation Deanery Governor
Chair of Governors

Phil has worked in the public sector for over 15 years and brings a wide range of skills to the governing body. He was appointed as a parent governor before becoming a representative for the parish of St. Matthews. In 2013 he was appointed Chair at Ashford. Phil has broadened his knowledge and understanding of governance by supporting other schools within the Diocese forming part of a Rapid Improvement Group consisting of 4 experienced advisors.

×

Neil Meehan

Ex-Officio - Executive Headteacher

Other roles: Ashford Strategy Group
Committees: Achievement Committee
Term of Office: 01.09.2018 - 31.08.2022
2018/19 Attendance: 17 out of 17 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 11 out of 12 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 5 out of 5 meetings

Read bio

Neil Meehan

Executive Headteacher

Neil Meehan has been a headteacher since 2006 in three different schools. Since 2013, he has been headteacher of Laleham C of E Primary School, which has been graded good by Ofsted on two occasions in this time. Neil specialises in English and education of the more able, and works actively with other head teachers in the diocese and in the Spelthorne Confederation. Neil enjoys tennis, cooking and reading in his spare time. He was appointed as Interim Executive Headteacher of the Laleham and Ashford CofE Schools Partnership.

×

Sukhi Vella (previously Sandhu)

Local Authority Governor
Vice Chair of Governors

Link Governor for: English
Other roles: Pupil Premium, SEND/Inclusion Governor, LAC Governor
Committees: Achievement/Progress Committee, Admissions Committee (Chair), Pay Committee
Term of Office: 10.09.2019 to 09.09.2023
(10.09.2015 to 09.09.2019 Local Authority Governor, 25.01.2013 to 09.09.2015 - Parent Governor)
2018/19 Attendance: 7 out of 17 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 10 out of 12 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 6 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Sukhi Vella (previously Sandhu)

Local Authority Governor

Sukhi was appointed Parent Governor in January 2013 and currently has specific responsibility to support the areas of Special Needs in the school.
She is a freelance Learning & Development Consultant and has over fifteen years’ experience in the field of corporate learning and development, specialising in Leadership and Management, Personal Effectiveness and Culture Change. She believes that effective relationships and collaboration achieve results and her approach is designed to create a relaxed and informal environment in order to enhance each individuals natural learning capability; challenge thinking in order to sustain learning within the workplace and facilitate others to make a difference to their business through their performance. She believes the same approach can be applied within the school through the effective collaboration of the Governing body and capability development of teachers which will then filter through to the performance of pupils and provide parent confidence in the governance of the school.

×

Louise Bowman

Parent Governor

Link Governor for: PSHE, Maths
Other roles: Wellbeing for All and Stakeholder Governor
Committees: Achievement/Progress Committee (Chair)
Term of Office: 10.09.2019 to 09.09.2023
(10.09.2015 to 09.09.2019 Parent Governor)
2018/19 Attendance: 16 out of 17 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 12 out of 12 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 5 out of 5 meetings

Read bio

Louise Bowman

Parent Governor

Louise is a parent to one child in Key Stage 2 and also has twins in Key Stage 1.

Louise works part time for the charity Twins Trust as their Helpline and Support Groups Coordinator. Louise manages a large group of volunteers and also facilitates behaviour webinars. She also manages the Bereavement Support Group for the charity.

In her previous role Louise was a Family Outreach Worker for Action for Children and as a result has vast experience working with vulnerable families in need. Louise is also a trained facilitator in a number of parenting courses.

×

Fr Stuart King

Ex-Officio - Parish Priest St Matthews

Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Committees: Admissions Committee
Term of Office: 13.01.2014 -
2018/19 Attendance: 2 out of 13 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 0 out of 11 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 0 out of 4 meetings
*Fr Stuart as an ex-officio governor (by right of office as Parish Priest of St Matthews). His role in school is considerably more than being a governor as he provides regular pastoral support. Fr Stuart both visits the school and leads worship on a weekly basis.

Read bio

Fr Stuart King

Ex-Officio - Parish Priest St Matthews

Father Stuart and his wife Amanda moved to Ashford after living in Wokingham for twelve years. Three of their children have now left school and the final one has just finished secondary School. He qualified as a teacher in 2002 and has worked as a School Chaplain until moving to Ashford in January 2014.
During his time in Wokingham, he was a governor in local schools and held various briefs. He hopes that the experience that he brings will be useful in helping the school with its mission moving into the future.

×

Clare Marland

Foundation Governor for St Hilda’s

Link Governor for: English and Parental Involvement
Other roles: Finance, Ashford Strategy Group
Committees: Achievement/Progress Committee and Pay Committee
Term of Office: 30.11.2020 – 29.11.2024
(30.11.2016 to 29.11.2020 Parent Governor)
2018/19 Attendance: 16 out of 18 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 11 out of 12 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 6 out of 6 meetings

Read bio
Clare Marland
Parent Governor

Clare is a qualified lawyer with 17 years’ experience working in the public sector. Part of her current role is to provide advice on issues of governance for Local Authorities as well as advising on all matters relating to the management of commercial property assets for a local Council.

Clare is an ex-student of ACE. She has a son who attends the school and recently had a daughter in August 2016.

×

Jenny Wilsher

Foundation Governor (LDBS)

Link Governor for: RE/Ethos
Other roles: Safeguarding Governor, Prevent (Anti-Radicalisation), Governor Training, Finance
Committees: Achievement/Progress Committee and Admissions Committee
Term of Office: 21.12.2020 to 20.12.2024
(21.12.2016 to 20.12.2020 - LDBS Governor, 24.11.2016 to 20.12.2016 - Associate Governor)
2018/19 Attendance: 11 out of 12 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 11 out of 11 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 5 out of 5 meetings

Read bio
Jenny Wilsher
Foundation Governor (LDBS)

After completing a BSc (hons) in Behavioural Sciences, Jenny worked as an Administrator to the Line Managers at Nokia UK. Since 2004 she has managed the day to day running of the design business she is a director of. She also works as PA for a Christian children’s ministry and Treasurer and Communications Co-ordinator for her church. Jenny is also involved in children’s work at her church.

Having witnessed the considerable improvements the school has made in its journey towards outstanding and particularly, how the ethos has become a central part of school life Jenny is keen to support the school to continue to build on this important aspect.

Jenny has 2 daughters, one at secondary school and one at university.

×

Donna Hester

Foundation Governor for St Hildas

Link Governor for: Geography
Other roles:
Committees: Admissions Committee
Term of Office: 31.01.2019 to 30.01.2023
2018/19 Attendance: 6 out of 6 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 8 out of 11 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 4 out of 4 meetings

Read bio

Donna Hester

Foundation Governor for St Hildas

Donna was appointed as Foundation Governor for St Hildas Church in January 2019. She currently works part time as a Senior Account Handler at a Commercial Insurance Brokers and has worked at her current company for the last 9 years. She has a keen interest in the local community and is committed and enthusiastic about being a school governor at ACE and helping to make positive improvements to drive the success of the school and it’s pupils.

×

Richard Austin

Co-Head of School
Associate Member

Other roles: Ashford Strategy Group
Committees: Achievement Committee (with voting rights)
Term of Office: 01.09.2018 - 31.08.2021
(11.09.2014 to 31.08.2018 Associate Member as Deputy Headteacher)
2018/19 Attendance: 15 out of 16 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 9 out of 9 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 5 out of 5 meetings

Read bio

Richard Austin

Co-Head of School
Associate Member

Richard joined the school in 2013 after 10 years teaching at Clarendon Primary School in Ashford. Prior to that he taught overseas in China and Belize and worked in Aviation Ground Handling for four years at London Heathrow Airport. Born in the North-East of England, Richard has been connected with the Ashford area since 1992, when he attended what was then Spelthorne College. He spent nine years as staff governor at his previous school and his areas of expertise include data analysis, Eco-Schools and Literacy.

×

Hannah Beacham

Co-Head of School
Associate Member

Other roles:
Committees:
Term of Office: 23.09.2019 - 31.08.2021
2018/19 Attendance: N/A
2019/20 Attendance: 8 out of 8 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 5 out of 5 meetings

Read bio

Hannah Beacham

Co-Head of School
Associate Member

To follow...

×

Marie Williams

Staff Governor

New Governor
Link Governor for: to follow
Other roles: to follow
Committees: to follow
Term of Office: 01.09.2020 to 31.08.2024
2018/19 Attendance: N/A
2019/20 Attendance: N/A
2020/21 Attendance to date: 3 out of 4 meetings

Read bio
Marie Williams
Staff Governor

To follow

×

Wendy Pyke

Clerk to Governors
Read bio

Wendy Pyke

Clerk to Governors

Wendy is an experienced Clerk to the Governors who has worked in Education for over 25 years. She is also employed in the school as the School Business Manager.

×

Matthew Bough

Parent Governor

New Governor
Link Governor for: to follow
Other roles: to follow
Committees: to follow
Term of Office: 18.12.2020 to 17.12.2024
2019/20 Attendance: N/A
2020/21 Attendance to date: 1 out of 1 meetings

Read bio
Matthew Bough
Parent Governor

To follow

×

Benjamin Wassell

Parent Governor

New Governor
Link Governor for: to follow
Other roles: to follow
Committees: to follow
Term of Office: 18.12.2020 to 17.12.2024
2019/20 Attendance: N/A
2020/21 Attendance to date: 1 out of 1 meetings

Read bio
Benjamin Wassell
Parent Governor

I am the father of two boys so I will be part of the school community for the next 9 years and I am excited about being able assist in the development of our school. I have extensive experience in education as I have been teaching for 16 years and am currently the Director of Sport at St James Boys, and I am also in the final year of a Masters degree in Education Management at King’s College, giving me a deep understanding of school improvement which I would love to use to benefit ACE.

×

Fr Desmond Banister

Foundation Governor for St Matthews

New Governor
Link Governor for: to follow
Other roles: to follow
Committees: to follow
Term of Office: 01.03.2021 to 28.02.2025
2019/20 Attendance: N/A
2020/21 Attendance to date: to follow

Read bio
Fr Desmond Banister
Foundation Governor for St Matthews

To follow...

×

Fr Josiah Abadoo

Foundation Governor for St Matthews

New Governor
Link Governor for: to follow
Other roles: to follow
Committees: to follow
Term of Office: 12.03.2021 to 11.03.2025
2019/20 Attendance: N/A
2020/21 Attendance to date: to follow

Read bio
Fr Josiah Abadoo
Foundation Governor for St Matthews

To follow

×

Vacancy

LDBS Foundation Governor

Other Governors from the past 12 months


Paul Betts

Parent Governor

Link Governor for: PE (including Sports Premium)
Other roles: Building &Maintenance/Premises, Parental Involvement and Stakeholder Governor
Committees:
Term of Office: 30.11.2016 to 29.11.2020
2018/19 Attendance: 11 out of 12 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 8 out of 10 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 2 out of 3 meetings

Read bio
Paul Betts
Parent Governor

As a father to 2 children at ACE I’ve been greatly impressed with the improvements made by the hard work and commitment of the governing body, staff and parents. I’ve worked as a project engineer and project manager for over 20 years and believe that my skills and experience, positive attitude and hard work ethic, along with my desire to help ensure that the school continues its improvement from good to outstanding, I am looking forward to my new role of parent governor and I am committed to the role and responsibility expected of me.

×

Fr Alex Garner

Foundation Governor (St Matthews PCC)

Link Governor for: RE
Other roles: SEND/Inclusion Governor, LAC Governor
Committees:
Term of Office: 22.11.2018 to 25.11.2020
2018/19 Attendance: 6 out of 9 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 8 out of 11 meetings
2020/21 Attendance to date: 1 out of 2 meetings

Read bio
Fr Alex Garner
Foundation Governor (St Matthews PCC)

Fr Alex began as Priest Missioner at St Matthew’s, Ashford and St Mary’s, Stanwell in September 2018. In a previous life, Fr Alex trained as a primary school teacher on the Graduate Teacher Programme, and taught at a Church of England school in Somers Town between 2009-12. He and his wife Roisin were married last year, and have been living in Burnt Oak, where Fr Alex served his curacy. Fr Alex is a keen musician, and has enjoyed supporting music in schools both as a teacher and as a priest. He is keen to support pupils, staff and parents to achieve the best outcomes for the whole school community, and to help all children achieve to their full potential.

×

Rhys Williams

Foundation Deanery Governor

Link Governor for: Maths and History
Other roles: Finance and Website Overview and Monitoring
Committees: Achievement Committee (Chair), Admissions Committee
Term of Office: 09.09.2019 to 31.08.2020
(10.09.2015 to 09.09.2019 Foundation Deanery Governor, 18.01.2013 to 09.09.2015 - Local Authority)
2018/19 Attendance: 13 out of 17 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 10 out of 12 meetings

Read bio

Rhys Williams

Foundation Deanery Governor

Rhys spent nearly twenty years in the City of London working in operational management and audit for international financial institutions. During his time in the City he studied for an MSc in Information Technology, focusing on software design. At the end of the nineties Rhys had the opportunity to train for a PGCE, after which he taught in a primary school in Richmond Borough, where he coordinated many subjects including ICT, eventually becoming Deputy Headteacher. Rhys was a lead teacher in Richmond Borough responsible for helping implement the use of ICT and interactive whiteboards in the teaching of mathematics and English to primary school children in the borough.
Rhys decided to use his classroom experience to help train teachers and lectured in St Mary's University for four years on the Primary Education and Work-based degrees and the one year and part-time Primary PGCE, becoming Programme Director for the Primary Education degree. Rhys then returned to the primary sector and taught a Year 6 class in Richmond Borough until he recently retired.

×

Lisa Richardson

Foundation Governor for St Hildas
Vice Chair of Governors

Link Governor for: Science
Other roles: Safeguarding Governor, Ashford Strategy Group
Committees: Pay Committee, Admissions Committee (Vice Chair)
Term of Office: 24.04.2019 to 31.08.2020
(24.04.2015 to 23.04.2019 - Foundation Governor)
2018/19 Attendance: 14 out of 16 meetings
2019/20 Attendance: 13 out of 13 meetings

Read bio

Lisa Richardson

Foundation Governor for St Hildas

Lisa is a Foundation Governor for St Hilda's church and has over 15 years experience in Aviation specialising in HR, Payroll and Administration. Lisa now works part time at Heathrow and enjoys horse riding, dog walking and cooking in her spare time. Lisa is incredibly proud to have been chosen as Foundation Governor by the St Hilda's PCC.

×

Sasha Oppenheimer

Staff Governor

New Governor
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Committees:
Term of Office: 16.09.2019 to 31.08.2020
2018/19 Attendance: N/A
2019/20 Attendance: 9 out of 11 meetings

Read bio
Sasha Oppenheimer
Staff Governor

Sasha joined ACE as a class teacher in July 2019 and was appointed staff governor in September 2019. Before working at ACE, Sasha worked in various schools and private households across the West and South-West of London. She currently teaches Year 3.

Sasha is keen to work with parents, the Head and other Governors to help drive the continued improvement within school, to provide our children with the best opportunities and chance of success that they deserve. She is passionate about all areas of children’s educational development, with a special interest in Drama and Modern Foreign Languages, speaking German at an intermediate level. She is also an experienced classically trained vocalist and looks to partake in the wider events of the school by joining the newly formed choir. Sasha is impassioned by the ethos and environment of learning and support here at Ashford C of E and is eager to undertake a further role within the school community.

×

The best way to contact the Governors is via the school office.